Lavenders Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance - updated 2nd September 2019.

How we use your personal information when you visit this website:

About us

Howard Yorkshire Limited trading as Lavenders Tea Rooms is held as the ‘Controller’ of personal data that we collect about you. This notice will explain how we use and share your information.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We process and hold your information in the course of dealing with your enquiries, bookings and purchases in relation to the nature of our tea room business.

 

How do we collect personal data?

Information may be collected in several different ways but predominantly as set out below:

 

Face to Face

If you visit our tea rooms we may collect your personal data.

 

Telephone Calls

If you telephone us personal data may be recorded dependent on the nature of the call.

 

Emails

If you email us we may keep your email address and the email as evidence of contact. We are unable to guarantee the security of any email contact initiated by you and we recommend that you keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum.  

Using our website

In order to provide you with a personalised experience while using our Website, we may collect and process information about you, including but not limited to your name, address, contact details such as your email address and phone number, date of birth, payment card details, products you buy and information about the way you have viewed and used our website (personal information).

The most common ways in which we collect information about you are as follows.

  • Ordering Products - if you order products on our Website or correspond with us by phone or e-mail you will give us personal information necessary to process, confirm and complete your order. This will include your delivery address and your payment card details.

  • Social Media – you may give us information when you participate in discussions or other social media functions on our Website or other social media accounts. We do not accept liability for the control of the privacy of your data given to Social Media websites.

  • Registering / Purchasing Online – if you decide to register as a customer on our Website, you will complete a registration form which requests personal information about you.

  • Competitions, Promotions and Surveys – if you enter any competition or promotion we run, you will provide personal information to us.

  • Your Preferences – you may choose to provide us with information about your marketing preferences to enhance and personalise your use of our Website.

  • Email data is securely stored within our email server.

  • ALL online payments are processed through secure HSBC Bank, or PayPal, or First Data Merchant Services, or Payment Sense Card Processing PCI DSS compliant systems. No credit or debit card details are kept on our servers.

Credit / Debit Card

Online payments can be refunded through HSBC Bank, PayPal, or First Data Merchant Services, or Payment Sense Card Processing PCI DSS compliant systems. We store a unique reference / order number against your card details which allows us to process refunds. Only the last four digits of your card number are available to our administrative staff. The first twelve digits are hidden so that our staff cannot see your full card details. None of your card or billing details are published on the Website in any way, nor are they visible to other users on your membership account.

 

Website Analytics

We use Wix and Google Analytics to understand how the Website is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Wix and Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics services by visiting www.wix.com or www.google.co.uk.

 

CCTV

We do not operate any CCTV system at the tea rooms.

EMPLOYEES

Our employees are protected by a separate privacy policy in relation to their employment with us. A copy can be provided on request to Howard Duckwith (Data Protection Officer).

Your rights

You have several rights which relate to your personal data.

You are entitled to request access to any personal data that we may hold about you and you can  also request a copy.

Where we are relying on your consent to process personal data you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can also request that we correct any personal data that we may hold about you that you believe is inaccurate. You may also request the deletion of any personal data that we may hold about you.

We are obliged to consider and respond to any request within one calendar month.

Further information

If you wish to make a request or complaint regarding how your personal data has been handled please contact:

Howard Duckwith, (The Data Protection Officer), Howard Yorkshire Limited, 13 Betton Rise,

East Ayton, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO13 9HU

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

Lavenders Tea Rooms

  • Wix Facebook page

The Forge, The Square, Thornton Le Dale, YO18 7RN          01751 475 013          07747 885 341

Lavenders

© 2019 Howard Yorkshire Ltd